This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1938 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Caudron C.282 |
| Owner/operator: | Father Leon Bradfer |
| Registration: | OO-MCE |
| MSN: | 6667.5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dila -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dila |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Unable to gain height on take off, hit some bushes nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
http://www.studiumgeneralevzw.be/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Missievlucht-corpus-2019.pdf 