This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-63 Kingcobra |
| Owner/operator: | 50 ORAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km NE of Smolyaninovo, Primorsky Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Novorossiya Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Novorossiya Air Base |
Narrative:During a training mission from Novorossiya Air Base, P-63 of 50 ORAP crashed in adverse weather conditions 5 km NE of Smolyaninovo, Primorsky Krai. Hero of Soviet Union (06.03.1945), Captain Viktor Ivanovich Shcherbakov was killed. The crash site was discovered in May 2010.
Sources:
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/sh/sherbak_vi.htm https://warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=12918 