Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche LV-CVT, Sunday 22 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2021
Time:c. 12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-CVT
MSN: 24-224
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierras de las Animas, departamento de Maldonado -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:Punta del Este International Airport (PDP/SULS)
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane flew between San Fernando near Buenos Aires to Laguna del Sauce in Uruguay, was lost from the radar en route around 12:43 local time, being located near 17:00 by a helicopter of the Uruguayan Air Force crashed near Sierras de las Ánimas, with both on board perished as result.

Probable Cause.
Continuing a planned VFR flight without visual contact with terrain and descending in the same conditions until impacting terrain.

Contributing Factors.
Inadequate assessment of weather conditions. Inadequate decision making process due to poor situational awareness and inadequate operational risk management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 626
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lacapital.com.ar/informacion-general/un-avion-argentino-cayo-uruguay-y-murieron-sus-dos-tripulantes-n2682789.html
https://ladiaria.com.uy/politica/articulo/2021/8/hallaron-aeronave-argentina-desaparecida-este-domingo-en-sierra-de-las-animas-con-los-dos-tripulantes-fallecidos/

Media: