This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 August 2021 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A22L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-GL5 |
| MSN: | A22L-12-0059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Albalate de Cinca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Binéfar Airfield (LEBF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. The airplane overturned. Both occupants were injured, one with moderate injuries.
Sources:
https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/huesca/2021/08/22/herido-leve-tras-el-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-una-avioneta-en-alcolea-de-cinca-1514494.html 