Accident Lockheed Vega 5B NC658E, Saturday 19 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1933
Time:15:15
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:Skyloft
Registration: NC658E
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SE of Leipsic, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:Washington, DC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a tidal marsh while trying to avoid a storm. Pilot H.E. McMahon (35). Reported one passenger, but not confirmed. Operator as Skylaw, Inc., of New York.

Sources:

https://dmairfield.com/airplanes/NC658E/index.html
The Sunday Morning Star 20 August 1933, p1+4