This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 August 1943 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab/SG 101 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2021 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oissery, Seine-et-Marne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was intercepted by two Mustang Mk I fighter aircraft of 400 Squadron RCAF, who had taken off from RAF Woodchurch at 11:55 hrs (local time) for a Ranger operation in the Juvincourt - Reims area (France).
F/O Robb fired a 2-second burst from dead astern which caused the Messerschmitt to burst into flames. It then crashed without survivors:
(FF) Major Krebs, Helmuth / Geschwaderkommodore SG 101
(FF) Oberleutnant Hinterberger, Hans
(Bm) Obergefreiter Absteiter, Anton
Sources:
RL 2 III/776, 108/159
http://ww2.dk/air/attack/sg101.html 400 Sqn RCAF combat report (IWM, "The National Archives/GB")
Google Maps