This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 August 2021 |
| Time: | 20:17 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N727TW |
| MSN: | 30340/901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL454, a Boeing 757-231, struck a bird on landing at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS), damaging a cowling.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service about 43 hours after the occurrence.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n727tw#28da11dd
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 May 2019 |
N727TW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
near New York-JFK, NY |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location