Incident Cessna 206 Stationair 6 II , Monday 23 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Megantoni -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned plane was found in Megantoni by law enforcement officers with 300 kilo of cocaine.

Sources:

https://pulsoslp.com.mx/mundo/capturan-en-peru-una-narcoavioneta-boliviana-con-300-kilos-de-cocaina/1356295

Media: