This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | 6517 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Changchun, Jilin Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Belly-landed in a field, possibly after an engine problem. The two crew were unhurt.
Sources:
AFM JAN 2005, p75
AFM MAR 2005, p74