This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 2004 |
| Time: | c. 14:18 |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 44th Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mengzi County-Level City, Honghe Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A group of J-7 were flying in echelon when one fighter rear-ended another. Subsequently both planes crashed onto mountain. The pilot of the lead aircraft, whose surname was Wang, was killed; the other pilot involved ejected and survived.
Sources:
AFM JAN 2005, p75
http://paper.wenweipo.com/2004/11/11/YO0411110010.htm http://news.sohu.com/20041110/n222914578.shtml 