Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267060

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE688
MSN: M-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Barma
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE688 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: ‘R’
12 more aircraft took off (at 03:15 hrs) in the early hours of the morning with RPs for the Rangoon area. All returned OK. Except Beaufighter NE688 ‘R’ of which had run into his own debris from the salvo of his RPs.
The pilot got the aircraft back OK. Landing in RAF Chiringa Ok at 08:30 hrs but it is a RSU job. 02/05/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/22871) W.P. STRUMBOS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (163.622) Cyril Edward GLAZZARD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1945 NT984 211 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o