Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267063

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT984
MSN: M-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT984 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘R’
Took off at 05:58 hrs for mission.Two aircraft ("R" & "K") patrolled the Bassein waterways; one of them fired HE rockets into two factories, the other attacked seven launches en route to the target area and photographed (as briefed) a lighthouse South of Diamond Island. The latter aircraft (crew: F/O Mitchell and P/O Palmer) was hit by LGM [light machine gun] fire at Shwelaung which completely out of action teh elevator and rudder controls. After it had climbed rapidly to ten thousand feet, level flight was obtained with the trim and throttle controls. From Andrew Bay hugging the coast and the aircraft returned to base and keeping in close with the VHF ground station. The Navigator baled out at 11:40 hours, landed beside the Arakan road two miles south of the airstrip RAF Chiringa and slightly sprained his back. A few minutes later the pilot followed suit, after settling the aircraft on a westerly course. F/O Mitchell landed in the river but was OK. He landed in a mud patch five miles east of the airstrip. But the aircraft turned before reaching the sea and circled the camp for half an hour, maintaining height at four thousand feet and watched with keen interest by those on the ground. Another Beaufighter which, returning from Achy, had pinpointed the parachutists positions, now joined the circuit and eventually received instructions to shoot down the abandoned aircraft.
Beaufighter at 12:50hrs disappeared into heavy cloud electrical storm and was last reported by radar on a Northerly course. 11/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (151.972) James Stanley MITCHELL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (125.371) C.H. PALMER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1945 NE688 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India min