This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H (6x) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS) |
| Registration: | 243 |
| MSN: | 13290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ilopango AFB -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Six UH-1H were destroyed in FMLN sapper attack: 241, 243, 244, 247, 250, 252. In addition 240 damaged/stored.
Sources:
Scramble