Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267067

Date:Monday 7 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV603
MSN: M-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV603 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘G’
Missing from operations 7 May 1945. Pilot F/O Anderson and navigator F/O Davies failed to return from attacking river craft near Bassein, in the Squadron’s last operational loss of the war. 07/05/1945
Crew:
F/O (187.554) Ronald William ANDERSON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (187.915) Eric DAVIES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1945 NV553 211 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - Burma. w/o