This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Narimanovsky district, Astrakhan oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Russian Air Force MiG-29 caught fire while on repair and burned out completely.
Sources:
https://t.me/bazabazon/7904 https://lenta.ru/news/2021/08/23/mig/ 