Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-402B PR-KPC, Wednesday 15 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2020
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Avante Aviação Agricola
Registration: PR-KPC
MSN: 402B1193
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cruz Alta, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Tiago Terraboa, located in the municipality of Cruz Alta, RS, at around 09:10 UTC, in order to perform a fungicide application flight.
During the application flight, the aeroplane crashed into the cables of an electric power network. After the collision, the pilot guided the aircraft back to the original airstrip and performed the landing.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA