This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 2021 |
| Time: | a 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-ADB |
| MSN: | 525-0350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rancagua - De La Independencia airfield, SCRG -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | Rancagua-de la Independencia Air Base (QRC/SCRG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft landing gear sank on the Club Aéreo de Rancagua apron. No more damage was reported.
Sources:
Airfield camera:
https://aipchile.dgac.gob.cl/camara/show/id/42 