This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Prachuap Khirikhan Provnce -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Control lost and crashed whilst attempting to land at a hilltop field next to a Police border post on the Thai-Myanmar border. Seven minor injured.
Sources:
AFM FEB 2005, p73