Other Eurocopter AS 350B3 Squirrel VH-HWA, Wednesday 25 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Squirrel
Owner/operator:Aviation Utilities Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HWA
MSN: 3916
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was struck by an out of control Challenger 600 jet, VH-JPQ, which was undergoing engine test runs. The helicopter has suffered severe damage.
A third aircraft was also impacted. Sources suggest a Merlin SA227-TT, VH-RCI, may also have been damaged, but unconfirmed.

Sources:

https://www.3aw.com.au/dramatic-scenes-at-essendon-airport-as-plane-smashes-into-other-aircraft/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=HWA&field_ar_serial=
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-024

Media: