Incident BAe Hawk 209 , Monday 29 November 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 2004
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 209
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pekanbaru AB -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SkU12
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hawk 209 returned and belly landed on runway after unable to lower the undercarriage due to hydraulic failure 24 minutes after take-off and attempts to fix the problem further 90 minutes failed. Aircraft identity not reported, but quoted as built in 1996.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2005, p71