This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RG198 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Mosquito RG198 : Took off from RAF Leuchars for return to RAF Benson. 08/07/1949
During take off the hydraulic fluid was stresmed from the under-carriage selector box. The pilot turned downwind, lowered under-carriage. But was unable to lower flap and carried out a safe landing.
Crew:
F/Lt (181.707) Peter Craig BUCHANAN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (107.926) Jonathan Raymond FIELD DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF