Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG234, Monday 18 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 July 1949
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RG234: Takeoff at 10:55 hrs from RAF Leuchars for carry out exercise "Jolly Four". 18/07/1949
On becoming airborne, the starbord engine out, twice but immediately re started again on each occasion. Sustained Port engine failure. Pilot made safe landing at 11:05hrs.18/07/1949
Crew:
PI (621145) Stuart Cardy ORRELL (pilot) RAF - Ok ​
NII (????) J. FORD (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF