This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1949 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PF679 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sola airfield, Stavanger, The Stavanger Peninsula -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | Sola airfield |
Narrative:Mosquito PF679: Takeoff at 11:20 hrs from RAF Leuchars for carry out exercise "Jolly Four". 16/06/1949
Port engine failure, forced landin at Sola airfield (Stavanger) Norway. Pilot made safe singel engine landing at 13:45 hrs. Engine trouble necessitating the port enging to be changed.
Crew:
F/Lt (124.164) Peter Ivan HART DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Nav.I (????) F. BAKER (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF