Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG229, Sunday 19 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Mosquito RG229: Took off from RAF Leuchars for carry out exercise "Jolly Four". 19/06/1949
After a normal take off the port engine failed and forced landin. Pilot made safe single engine landing.
Crew:
F/Lt (52307) Basil Vivian NEWTON (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (176.586) Ronald Hubert ALDERTON (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF