This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RG190 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars |
Narrative:Mosquito RG190: Takeoff at 10:45 hrs for carry out exercise "Jolly Four". 23/06/1949
Port engine failure on return. Pilot made safe singel engine landing at 16:50hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 52307) Basil Vivian NEWTON (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (176.586) Ronald Hubert ALDERTON (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF