This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cabanatuan -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed between Cabanatuan and General Natividad, Nueva Ecijia province while transporting supplies to the southern Philippines after the region had been struck by Typhoon Winnie. The two pilots and a reporter on board were slightly injured.
Sources:
AFM FEB 2005, p72/MAR 2005, p74