Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT589, Thursday 9 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito VT589: Took off for Transit flight. 09/06/1949
Swung on landing and buckled both undercarriage. Damage it was categorised Cat.AC. 09/06/1949
Repair in 58 MU RAF.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 540 Sqdn RAF nic