Accident Farman MF 11 n° 2634, Tuesday 20 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1917
Time:
Type:Farman MF 11
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Italiana 46^ Squadriglia
Registration: n° 2634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cadria near Pieve di Bono (Trento - Italy) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castenedolo (Brescia)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane shot down by anti-aircraft. Pilot sergeant Rial Attilio died. Lieutenant Rossini Mariano wounded

Sources:

https://www.giornaletrentino.it/cronaca/lavis-e-rotaliana/restituita-l-elica-d-aereo-al-cippo-del-pilota-1.1799266
http://www.news.giudicarie.com/it/valle-del-chiese/10063-attilio-rial,-a-bondo-due-giorni-per-commemorare-il-pilota-morto-100-anni-fa.html
http://www.quellidel72.it/multimedia/notiziario/newsletter42lr.pdf