Runway excursion Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N777KT, Tuesday 24 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:FPV LLC, opf Silver Air
Registration: N777KT
MSN: 750-0072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Silver Air flight (SIS77), a Cessna 750 Citation X, rolled past end of runway markings 21L (6001' long) on landing at Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport (KPDK), DeKalb County, Georgia. Did not depart runway pavement or enter EMAS.

According to ADS-B data, groundspeed was 161 knots on final approach at 1235' MSL (238' AGL, 1025' pressure altitude indicated on ADS-B)

Weather about the incident time (1822Z):
KPDK 141753Z VRB05KT 10SM SCT045 BKN055 33/21 A3013
KPDK 141853Z 34007KT 10SM FEW050 34/21 A3011

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=777KT
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:6017388350827::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:26-AUG-21,CESSNA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa83fb&lat=34.871&lon=-101.660&zoom=5.2&showTrace=2021-08-24&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/PDK/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1169335/n777kt-private-cessna-750-citation-x (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2019 N777KT FPV LLC 0 Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI) min
Bird strike

Location