Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ACCV, Sunday 23 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 July 1933
Time:night
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Jim & Amy Mollison
Registration: G-ACCV
MSN: 6014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridgeport, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendine Sands, South Wales, UK
Destination airport:New York, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4089) on 7.3.33 as G-ACCV to Mrs. Amy Mollison CBE, Park Lane, London W.1 (aircraft based at Stag Lane Edgware Middlesex). CofA 3925 issued 2.6.33; fitted with 600-gallon fuel tanks and various mods for long-range record flying. Damaged when undercarriage collapsed on take-off Croydon 8.6.33 for transatlantic flight by Mr & Mrs Mollison. Repaired by DH and delivered to Pendine Sands 3.7.33. Flown off Pendine Sands, South Wales 22.7.33 on first westward transatlantic flight

On 23.7.33 Jim and Amy Mollison attempted a non-stop flight from England to New York in the de Havilland DH-84 Dragon I, G-ACCV, named "Seafarer". Although they successfully crossed the Atlantic, they were blown off course, and force landed down-wind in the dark at Bridgeport, Connecticut after flying for 39 hours over a distance of 3,300 miles at an average speed of 85 mph.

The aircraft overshot, and ran out of fuel less than 50 miles from their destination when it crashed and overturned during the attempted forced landing. They both suffered minor injuries, as evidenced by the bandages on Amy’s elbow and Jim’s face. The pair were seriously injured in the accident, separated, and shortly after divorced. Amy remained in the USA for a while with Jim returning to the UK. The Dragon was a write-off. Parts, including engines, instruments, long-range tanks etc shipped back to Plymouth, Devon, arriving 6.8.33 but airframe abandoned in USA

Apparently G-ACCV "Seafarer" was stripped of all useful kit by souvenir hunters when it turned over on landing in the USA but Lord Wakefield (of "Castrol Oil" fame) paid for a replacement aircraft (G-ACJM "Seafarer II"). The salvaged parts were used in construction of G-ACJM c/no. 6049

Registration G-ACCV cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACCV.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac
3. https://www.scienceandsociety.co.uk/results.asp?image=10412894&screenwidth=1227_
4. http://www.content-delivery.co.uk/aviation/airfields/articles/pendine-n.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-bridgeport
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/564586-amy-johnson-jim-mollison-dh-rapide.html
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1933/1933%20-%200183.html?search=seafarer
8. Netherlands national archive: photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/5b3bb944-1bf2-933c-1fa3-0f04ae067595
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm

Media: