ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267132
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-OCT-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | MD Helicopters MD530F (HU-53) |
Owner/operator: | Ejército de Chile |
Registration: | H-194 |
MSN: | 0098FF |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Escuadrones -
Chile
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Escuadrones industrial area, 12 miles (20km) alonf Route 160. Brigadier-General Fernando del Valle Villalón (Commander of the Corps of Engineers), lieutenant-pilot José Espinoza Renic and mechanic Jose Farias Reyes. The tail fell about 300ft (100m) from the wreckage of the main cabin, which was totally destroyed.
Sources:
AFM MAR 2005, p72.
Scramble