| Date: | Thursday 26 August 2021 |
| Time: | 16:05 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | One Group Patrimonial Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-LJJ |
| MSN: | 550-0485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Clube De Aviacao Ceu Azul Airport (SWON), Araquari -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | SWON |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Congonhas Aerodrome (SBSP), São Paulo, SP, bound for the Aerodrome Clube de Aviação Céu Azul (SWON), Araquari, SC, at 15:10 UTC, in order to perform a transfer flight, with two crew members on board. During the rollout after landing, the aircraft overshot the final limits of the runway. The aircraft was not damaged. All on board were unhurt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IG-101/CENIPA/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fm105.com.br/aviao-de-empresario-jaraguaense-sai-da-pista-em-araquari/ CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/36784_1607702650.jpg (photo)