Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Monday 12 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vayenga-1 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 12 June 1944, Airacobra of 255 IAP crashed during a forced landing immediately after Takeoff at Vayenga-1 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Mikhail Ivanovich Boyko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77740854/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76564628
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76823971