Incident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II N959QP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267137

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N959QP
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC), Maracaibo, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The business jet was confiscated at La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC), Maracaibo, Zulia, by Venezuelan law enforcement officers on the suspicion of transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://en.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/news/general/They-seized-a-jet-for-alleged-ties-to-drug-trafficking/
https://www.lapatilla.com/2021/08/26/gnb-incauto-un-jet-en-el-zulia-por-presunta-vinculacion-con-el-narcotrafico/

*registration N959QP was cancelled by FAA at 04 september 2020 as "expired".