Accident Dornier Do 24 T-2 0027, Sunday 11 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 October 1942
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Dornier Do 24 T-2
Owner/operator:9. Seenotstaffel Luftwaffe
Registration: 0027
MSN: CH+ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kieler Förde, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seefliegerhorst Kiel-Holtenau
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff for a training flight, due to locking pins blocking elevator and rudder control.
It raised to 50 metres height, to come into a 45 degree angle dive and crash.

The damage was assessed as 85%.

(FF) Ofw. Todte, Paul / killed
(F) Ofw. Zimmermann, Fritz / missing
(B) Uffz. Kappmayer, Harald / killed
(Bf) Gefr. Meck, Herbert / injured
(Bf) Gefr. Kießling, Leonhardt / injured
(Bm) Fw. Mielewski, Clemens / killed
(Bs) Ogfr. Kalbacher, Fritz / missing

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1942.htm
BA/MA, via J. Junker