This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 34 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bryansk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a training mission, P-39 of 34 IAP crashed near Bryansk. Lt Nikolay Vasilievich Kravchenko was killed.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9552369 