Incident Let L-410UVP-E3 RA-67676, Friday 27 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-67676
MSN: 872007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:104 km from Khandyga -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM)
Destination airport:Nyurba Airport (NYR/UENN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At a distance of 104 km from Khandyga, the flight crew of the L-410 reported a failure of the anti-icing system of the no.1 (left) engine prop and decided to return to Magan.
Aircraft L-410, reg / RA-67676, flight RKA9933 Yakutsk (Magan) - Nyurba. Operator of JSC Polar Airlines.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/10590