This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 August 2021 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroconexos |
| Registration: | HC-CMQ |
| MSN: | 270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | SE of Taisha, Morona Santiago -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Quserua airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Taisha |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane was engaged in an accident during departure from an airstrip 37 flying minutes southeast from Taisha. The occupants (four passengers, two mechanics and a pilot) suffered injuries.
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/accidente-de-avioneta-en-morona-santiago-provoca-siete-heridos-nota/ https://quenoticias.com/noticias/avioneta-de-empresa-aeroconexos-sufre-accidente-durante-despegue/ 