This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2005 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 162505 |
| MSN: | 65-517 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Sigonella -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HC-4 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:GAETA, Italy (NNS) -- Four crew members were injured when an MH-53E helicopter from Helicopter Combat Support Squadron (HC) 4, based at Naval Air Station Sigonella, Italy, crashed on base Feb. 16 at approximately 4:20 p.m. (3:20 GMT). The four injured air crew have been transported to the Navy hospital at NAS Sigonella for evaluation and treatment. All are in stable condition. The HC-4 aircraft was on a routine training mission from NAS Sigonella prior to crashing on the runway. U.S. Navy and Italian officials are investigating the cause of the accident.
Sources:
AFM APR 2005, p75
Scramble
https://web.archive.org/web/20121016130116/http://www.navy.mil/search/print.asp?story_id=17138&VIRIN=12604&imagetype=1&page=1 