This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2005 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Malaysian Air Force |
| Registration: | M20-07 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alor Setor AB -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | AF 2FTC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged in emergency landing on routine training mission whilst flown by a student pilot. Instructor and student unhurt. Helicopter seen stored rotorless and without engine cowlings on post-accident photographs and last 7 DEC 09.
Sources:
AFM MAR/APR 2005
Sramble