Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267196

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:c. 17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12790
MSN: 17262262
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:nearLorraine, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain near Lorraine southern of Jefferson County, New York.
The two people onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wwnytv.com/2021/08/27/cessna-makes-emergency-landing-field/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=12790