Accident Cessna 320E Skyknight N222L, Saturday 28 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2021
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E Skyknight
Owner/operator:Two Motor Odor LLC
Registration: N222L
MSN: 320E-0053
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archer County west of Windthorst, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the twin-engine airplane's right engine lost power about 20 minutes after takeoff. The pilot's activation of the electric boost pump restored power for a short time before the power on the right engine was again lost, after which the pilot shut down the right engine and feathered the propeller. The pilot diverted to another airport, but the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. As a result, the pilot executed a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the right engine that would have precluded normal operations. Given the available evidence for this investigation, the cause of the right engine's loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A forced landing due to a loss of engine power on the right engine for a reason that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA391
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=222L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1988 N222L Private 0 Springfield, IL sub

Location