This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 July 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 139 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1153 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wixford, 4 miles SSE of Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAY Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1153: Written off (destroyed) 18/07/1938 when became lost at night on ROC exercise & abandoned out of fuel. Crashed onto a road at Wixford, 4 miles South South East of Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.187°N 1.872°W). Officially the crash location was stated as "Bidford on Avon". Two crew bailed out, one killed.
Crew:
P/O (70419) Malcom Llewellyn McCOLM (pilot) RAF - OK.
Cpl (563323) David Owen DAY (Obs.) RAF - killed.
LAC (522940) James Hamilton GORDON (WOp/AG) RAF - OK.
The pilot P/O McColm and wireless operator LAC Gordon baled out safely, but the observer, Cpl Day died after his parachute fouled an aerial. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 28, 1938 page 92 - see link #8)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
No. 563323 Cpl. David Owen Day lost his life in an accident which occurred at Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, on July 18, to an aircraft of No. 139 (Bomber) Squadron, Wyton, Huntingdon. Cpl. Day was a member of the crew of the aircraft. The pilot of the aircraft, P/O Malcolm Llewellyn McColm, and the other member of the crew, No. 522940 A/C.1 James Hamilton Gordon, were not injured."
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Folha da Noite 20 July 1938
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malcolm_McColm 5.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1930s.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wixford 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202182.PDF 