Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL190, Saturday 30 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL190
MSN: YP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lubeck, 5 miles south of Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall
Destination airport:RAF Lubeck (G)
Narrative:
29.August 1947 All eight aircraft of the squadron left fer a fortnights detachment to RAF Lubeck.
Mosquito RL190/F: Lost power on flight. Pilot made a one engine damage landing in RAF Lubeck.30/08/1947
Was left behind at Lubeck waiting for an engine.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 1942 DD794 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
30 November 1942 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
7 January 1943 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. non
9 January 1943 DZ237 23 Sqn RAF 2 Kir Uppu near RAF stn Luqa w/o
13 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
6 October 1943 HJ788 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
30 October 1943 HX813 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
25 March 1945 PZ410 23 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.68 Juvincourt, Picardy. min