Tailstrike Incident Boeing 767-35EER (BCF) C-GUAJ, 29 Aug 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267204

Date:29-AUG-2021
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-35EER (BCF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GUAJ
MSN: 26063/434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300ER(BCF) freighter of Cargojet Airways, operating flight CJT/W8 1328 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Vancouver, Canada, suffered a tail strike incident while takeoff from runway 16R of Narita. The tower controller noticed the tail strike on takeoff and the runway was closed for one and a half hour for inspection and repair. A scar of 31 m long, 15 cm width and 1 to 2 cm depth was found and a runway center line light was damaged.

After flaps retraction the flight crew requested to level off at 10000 feet (cleared altitude was 23000 feet), then reached QRH which reads "R TAIL FLT CONTROL SHUTOFF SWITCH MUST BE ON FOR FLIGHT". Flight Control Shutoff Valves on P61 panel indicated R TAIL SHUTOFF VALVE "ON" in white as well as "OFF" in amber. The switch is guarded and says "GND USE ONLY". Flight crew then contacted Maintenance control via Sat phone. Maintenance suggestion was to do nothing with the shutoff valve. Other systems which could have been affected if the tail strike has occurred, such as hydraulics and cabin pressure looked normal. Flight crew also concluded, after discussion with maintenance, that the lack of the ''TAIL STRIKE EICAS'' message made the flight safe to destination . Before landing in YVR and after extending the gears, EICAS message "TAILSKID" in amber appeared. QRH actions were performed and uneventful landing was completed. Post-flight inspection by the Maintenance crew revealed the orange paint on the tail skid was partially removed but the indication on the strut showed no sign of compression. Aircraft was returned to service with tail skid repair deferred on MEL (Minimum equipment list).

Weather around the incident time (02:32Z):
RJAA 290230Z 07011KT 030V110 9999 FEW025 SCT030 BKN/// 30/23 Q1012 NOSIG RMK 1CU025 3CU030 A2990=
RJAA 290300Z 09012KT 9999 FEW030 SCT060 BKN/// 30/23 Q1012 NOSIG RMK 1CU030 3SC060 A2990=

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e37102de814af83b658a0dccc1b607f789fb9044
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-guaj#28f3a21c
TSB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 Jul 2008 G-DBLA First Choice Airways 0 Bermuda Int Airport, St David's Island non