This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya |
| Registration: | 1023 |
| MSN: | 1278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Estancia Cororoi -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Runway excursion on landing. Bombs it was carrying did not explode. Stored; SOC 8 JAN 1998.
Note: 1024 in an emergency landing at Asunción IAP with landing gear deployed -> WFU
Sources:
AFM APR 2005, p73
History AT-33 FAP