This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 December 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-41D (R172G) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | FAE-0440 |
| MSN: | 0440 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cordillera de Colonche, Guayas -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Escuela Aviación Ejército |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed, killing two on board. Serial unconfirmed, but wreck of FAE-0440 noted at Salinas/Base Aérea General Ulpiano Páez JAN 2000.
Sources:
AFM APR 2005, p73