Accident Yokosuka P1Y (Frances) , Friday 15 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1944
Time:
Type:Yokosuka P1Y (Frances)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sulu Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Yokosuka P1Y attempted a Kamikaze attack on USS Ommaney Bay in the Sulu Sea, Philippines but crashed into the sea.

Sources:

https://www.history.navy.mil/content/history/nhhc/our-collections/photography/numerical-list-of-images/nhhc-series/nh-series/80-G-270000/80-G-270985.html

Images:

National Archives