Accident General Atomics MQ-1L Predator 99-3064, Wednesday 30 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2005
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1L Predator
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 99-3064
MSN: P-064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rawah -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed whilst supporting Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. Due to the remote location of the mishap, key components were removed and the remainder of the airframe destroyed. Cause: failed pilot bearing. Loss around $4,4 million.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2005, p77/OCT 2005, 74

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results