Accident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair II N922MA, Saturday 28 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2021
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair II
Owner/operator:Teton Leasing LLC opf McCall Aviation
Registration: N922MA
MSN: U20603467
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9342 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CCM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bernard, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Bernard, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 28, 2021, about 1316 mountain daylight time, a Cessna TU206F, N922MA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bernhard, Idaho. Both passengers were fatally injured, and the pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 nonscheduled charter flight.

The pilot departed on a scenic air tour flight with two passengers over an area of mountainous terrain. After surveying the desired location, the pilot chose to fly up a canyon (drainage) to return to the departure airport. The pilot stated that he could not completely recall the events of the accident flight but reported that as the airplane neared the top of the canyon, he realized that the rate of climb was insufficient to clear the terrain ahead, and he initiated a 180° turn. He stated that he remembered extending the wing flaps but did not remember when. After starting the turn, the airplane encountered a downdraft and descended into trees.

Data from an onboard GPS device indicated that the airplane entered the canyon at an altitude about 6,000 ft about 4 minutes before the impact. The airplane continued to climb until the final 3 seconds of recorded data. During the last approximate 2 minutes of recorded data, the airplane climbed from an altitude about 7,000 ft to about 8,300 ft. The airplane’s pitch attitude, which had not previously exceeded about 9° nose-up during the flight, exceeded 10° nose-up for much of the final minute of the flight and increased to a maximum of 17° nose-up about 5 seconds before the end of the data. During the final minute of the flight, the speed remained below 80 knots, ultimately decreasing to below 65 knots during the final 15 seconds of recorded data.

A performance analysis indicated that, given the airplane’s gross weight and the atmospheric conditions present at the time of the accident, the airplane would have required nearly 2 additional minutes to reach and clear the top of the canyon. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies. The wing flaps were found fully extended at the accident site. Full flap extension would have adversely affected the airplane’s climb performance; however, the point at which the flaps were fully extended could not be determined.

The pilot had extensive low-level flight experience in military jets; however, he had about 28 total hours and about 3 months of experience in the accident airplane, and the accident flight was his first scenic flight with passengers. Review of weather conditions indicated light wind conditions with no evidence of mountain wave activity. The density altitude in the area of the accident site was near 10,000 ft.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s decision to continue into a canyon that exceeded the climb performance of the airplane, which resulted in impact with terrain during an attempted course reversal.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue the flight into a canyon that exceeded the performance capabilities of the airplane, which resulted in an impact with trees an terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://lmtribune.com/northwest/report-plane-that-crashed-near-mccall-was-flying-too-low/article_b55f3c50-cf04-507b-895a-f68b6711d908.html
https://www.mccallaviation.com/the-idaho-cen

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=922MA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acc6ac&lat=44.895&lon=-116.005&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2021-08-28&leg=5&trackLabels
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N922MA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76680_1410204165.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: